Fulfilled living in later life
Pilgrimsfriend What we believe DSC08895 002

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

Your privacy is important to us at Pilgrims’ Friend Society. Under new data protection legislation, we need to let you know how we care for your information. Pilgrims’ Friend Society is known as the Data Controller and can be contacted by email: dataprotectionlead@pilgrimsfriend.org.uk; or post at 175 Tower Bridge Road, London, SE1 2AL.

The legal grounds for processing your data - why we collect it and how we use it

Controlling and processing your data is undertaken pursuant to the legitimate purposes of the charity. This means that we collect and use your information to:

  • send you our magazine, newsletter and other communications regarding our activities;
  • to ask for your prayers and support;
  • to provide information or services that you have requested;
  • to administer your relationship with us;
  • to process donations;
  • to administer volunteering agreements; and
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing.

We also collect and use other information where it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our contractual obligations and exercising our specific rights, for example, if you purchase goods from us or when we claim gift aid on qualifying donations.

If you use our website to subscribe to our newsletters or if you attend a meeting and sign up to receive communications or ask to receive communications through other means from us we will do so on the basis of your opt-in consent.

Our communications prioritise requests for prayer, but we will also from time to time ask for financial support. When we fundraise, we adhere to the Key Principles and Behaviours set out in the Code of Fundraising Practice. Our fundraising will be consistent with our ethos and will be legal, open, honest and respectful.

If you share special category data with us (information that is sensitive such as religious affiliation) we will process it in line with the specific requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When we share your information with our suppliers who work with us to deliver our services (such as the mailing of our magazine and newsletters) we make sure that they comply with Data Protection Laws and that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

We will only email you or contact you by phone, SMS or other electronic means if we have your explicit consent as required by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold, use and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • Information such as donation records, credit cards details if used for a donation or purchase and gift aid forms
  • If you volunteer, Information needed to administer the volunteering arrangement.

Storing your data

We will keep your data secure. We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you regularly to check that the information we are holding and using is accurate and that you agree to us holding it, apart from information that we are legally obliged to retain.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice unless required to do so by law or in response to a valid request from a competent authority.

Your rights Under Data Protection legislation

Subject to the conditions prescribed in the applicable laws, you have the right to: (a) access, rectify or request erasure of your personal data; (b) to ask us to restrict processing of it; (c) to request portability of it; (d) to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your personal data which is based on our or a third party’s legitimate interest; and (e) to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To exercise these rights, or to ask any other questions about our compliance with the GDPR please should contact the PFS Data Protection Officer as below.

We review our data protection policy every three years. The last review was in May 2018.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Pilgrims' Friend Society Data Protection Lead by email dataprotectionlead@pilgrimsfriend.org.uk or by post at 175 Tower Bridge Road, London SE1 2AL.

Cookie Policy

USE OF COOKIES

These are small pieces of data that ask permission of you, the user, to be stored onto the computer by a web browser. Cookies remember information about the user such as their details which aids them in creating a swift log in process and previously viewed pages on the website. Cookies help us to tailor our website to your needs. Should you wish to disable cookies, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly.

First Party Cookies

While using our website, the following cookies may be placed on your computer:

Cookie names:

_ga, _gat, _gtag, _UA_xxxxxxxxx_x, _gid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmx, __utmxx

Purpose:

These cookies are for Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is used by visitors. We evaluate and report, and use this information to make improvements to the website.Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics is widely used across the web and all data is anonymised meaning the cookies carry no personally identifiable information.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies please see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Cookie names:

CraftSessionId, {random}, {random}commerce_cookie, {random}username

Purpose

We use Craft CMS to power our website. Craft cookies are used to track a user's recent activity, last visit and general site movements. Like the Google Analytics cookies, these contain no personally identifiable information.

Declining First Party cookies will have an impact on the performance of our site;

Third Party Cookies

In addition to the above cookies, the following sites may set their own cookies whilst browsing our site.

Twitter

Facebook

These cookies will generally only be set if you are signed in to (or have been signed into) a matching account and are generally linked to the use of the Social Media buttons on our site and many others throughout the web. The use of these cookies is likely to have been detailed in each of these sites' Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policies. Please see links below for further details:

Facebook Privacy Policy
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter Privacy Policy
https://twitter.com/privacy

Declining Third Party cookies will have little to no impact on the performance of our site;

Although we believe that cookies pose little threat to your privacy, we understand that you may still want to turn them off. Whilst we would encourage you to keep our first party cookies enabled (so that we can make your on-site experience better), the following links provide guidance on how to manage cookie permissions through your browser's settings. This includes instructions on how to delete existing cookies and block them from being set in the future:

Firefox: Enable and disable cookies that websites use to track your preferences http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Enabling+and+disabling+cookies

Safari: Managing Cookies
http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&fac=all&q=cookies%20safari

Google Chrome: Manage cookies
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Opera: Security & Privacy in Opera
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Internet Explorer:

How to manage cookies in Internet Explorer 9
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/How-to-manage-cookies-in-Internet-Explorer-9

How to delete cookie files in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

Gender Pay Gap in Pilgrims' Friend Society

We believe in having an inclusive working environment - one where everyone is valued, remunerated fairly and supported to reach their full potential. This is fundamental to the Society’s culture.

What is the Gender Pay Gap?

It’s the difference in average hourly pay received by men and women across all jobs within an organisation.

Gender pay gap reporting requirements were introduced in 2017 as part of the Government’s efforts to reduce the gender pay gap within a generation. Organisations with more than 250 employees must publish their pay gap statistics annually by 5th April.

We welcome the Government’s new gender pay reporting regulations and support greater transparency in this area.

Is the gender pay gap different from equal pay?

Yes, there are important differences between the gender pay gap and equal pay.

The gender pay gap measures the difference in the average pay between men and women, so it’s affected by the type of jobs that men and women carry out.

Women represent nearly two thirds (82%) of our workforce. However, we have more women than men in our junior jobs and fewer women than men in our more senior jobs. This is essentially what creates our gender pay gap.

Equal pay is about the pay of men and women who are carrying out the same or equivalent jobs. We’re confident we don’t have issues with equal pay. We set pay rates for each role and anyone appointed to those roles receives the same rate of pay.

OUR GENDER PAY GAP

As of 5th April 2017, our mean average gender pay gap was 18%.

As of 5th April 2018, our mean average gender pay gap was 13%.

As of 5th April 2019, our mean average gender pay gap was 16.7%.

THIS IS NOT A COMPARISON OF THE PAY RECEIVED BY MEN AND WOMEN DOING THE SAME JOB.

This figure is affected by our workforce profile (the spread of men and women in different roles). At 5th April 2019:

We had 408 female staff.
1 female was part of the Senior Management Team (CEO/Director Level);
8 females worked at middle management level;
At site management level, there were 24 females (lower management).
This means that 375 females worked in more junior roles.

We had 91 male staff.
5 males were part of the Senior Management Team (CEO/Director Level);
3 males worked at middle management level;
At site management level, there were 3 males (lower management).
This means that 83 males worked in more junior roles.

Pilgrims’ Friend Society has prepared its gender pay reporting data in accordance with the Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017. I confirm that the information provided is accurate at the date of collation and hope that the additional detail provided helps you understand the reasons behind our statistical gender pay gap.”

- Stephen Hammersley, Chief Executive